Terms & conditions

 TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before you start to use the site or make any purchase from us. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these Terms and Conditions, including the Website Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Terms of Purchase referred to herein, and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.terencewoodgate.com is a site operated by Terence Woodgate Lighting Ltd.  We are a private company registered in England and Wales under registration number 08874731. Our registered office is West Hill, Little Trodgers Lane, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6PW, UK. Our VAT number is 182 5810 03. 

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.  When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information. 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright, design, trade mark and other intellectual property laws and regulations as applicable around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site. 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer

The materials contained on our site are provided for general information purposes, without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy and on an ‘as-is’ basis only.  It does not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such.  We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site.  Your statutory rights as a consumer are unaffected.

Our liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

loss of income or revenue;
loss of business;
loss of profits or contracts;
loss of anticipated savings;
loss of data;
loss of goodwill;
wasted management or office time; and
for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable,

except that the above exclusions do not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.  These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Trade marks

Terence Woodgate is a trademark of Terence Woodgate Lighting Ltd.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact: info@terencewoodgate.com

Thank you for visiting our site.

TERMS OF PURCHASE

If you purchase anything from our site, the following terms shall apply in addition to the Terms of Website Use and Privacy Policy.

Order Acceptance

We shall be deemed to have accepted your order and completion of the purchase contract between you and us on our dispatch of the products ordered by you, unless the order has been cancelled before dispatch.  We may not be able to accept your order in certain circumstances, including if the products are out of stock, if we are unable to process your payment, if the product or its pricing was incorrect or for some other reason pursuant to our Terms and Conditions.  If there is any problem with your order, we shall endeavor to contact you as soon as practical.

Product Descriptions

Every effort is made to describe our products accurately.  Due to the nature of the products, there may be differences between the description and appearance of products on our website and the actual products dispatched to you.  If you are unhappy with any products, please use our returns procedure explained below.

Payment

Our prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the prevailing rates.  The cost of your order will be the advertised price of the products ordered plus delivery charges.  All online payments are subject to validation by our payment intermediary.  We shall not be liable for any delay in dispatch caused by payment delays. 

Dispatch & Delivery 

Terence Woodgate Lighting Ltd is based in Mayfield, East Sussex, and all items are sent from here. 

Please allow up to 5 days for your order to be processed for dispatch.

The applicable shipping charges will be displayed at checkout. 

Express Delivery 

If you need super fast delivery please email info@terencewoodgate.com to confirm the soonest available delivery date. 

Returns and Exchanges

We hope that you love your purchases, however, if they do not meet your requirements for any reason, you can return them to us for a refund or to exchange for similar priced items at any time within 14 working days, beginning on the day after you have received them.

When returning goods to us please obtain a certificate of posting from the Post Office or Courier.  There is no charge for this.  It is simply your ‘proof of posting’ in the unlikely event that your parcel does not arrive with us.  We cannot be responsible for lost items.

All items must be returned in their original condition within original Terence Woodgate packaging.

Your statutory rights as a consumer are not affected. 

Cancelling Your Order 

If you are based in the EU under the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulation 2000 (DARs), you have the right to cancel your order with us provided you give us written notice within 7 working days of receipt of item.  We will be happy to offer you a full refund (including any delivery charges).

All items must be returned in their original condition within original Terence Woodgate packaging. 

We recommend that you insure the return shipment as you are under a duty to take reasonable care of the goods and will be liable for damage to them until we receive them.

Changes to prices

Any changes to our prices shall become effective as soon as we post up revisions on our site, except for order that have already been placed by such time.  We shall also be entitled to correct any errors in pricing at any time without liability.

PRIVACY POLICY

Terence Woodgate Lighting Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Terence Woodgate Lighting Ltd. of West Hill, Little Trodgers Lane, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6PW, UK, a private limited company registered with Companies House in the UK, registration number 08874731.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.terencewoodgate.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@terencewoodgate.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@terencewoodgate.com